2017
PROGRAMME
View our printable programme Tickets are ONLY required for those few events markedT Note: performers and timing are subject to change. We hope jam sessions will develop over the festival weekend - look out for notices and announcements. |
|||
VILLAGE GREEN | VILLAGE HALL | CHURCH | |
FRIDAY 15 SEPTEMBER | |||
PM | Doors
open 20.00 for 20.30-22.30 Rivers of EnglandT |
Doors open
18.30 for 19.00-20.00 KusanganisaT |
|
SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER | |||
AM | from
11.30am Market Café/teas/coffee/cakes. from 11.30am - 3pm Kids' Art Project |
from
10.30am-12pm Saturday Cafe |
|
PM | FREE
Music
on the Green: 12.30-13.10
Saskia
Griffiths-Moore
13.15-14.00 The Antique Popsters 14.15-15.00 Ant Noel & The Peabody Drakes 15.15-16.00 Ian Perry Trio 16.10-16.50 Frome Street Bandits 17-15.18.15 Fantasy Orchestra 18.40-19.30 Isobel Holly 20.00-21.00 World Government Chill
stage (behind VH)
13.30-14.10 Cathy Judge & Johnny Francis 14.30-15.10 Sharon Lazibyrd 15.30-16.10 Richard Hughes 16.30-17.10 Unsung Roots 17.30-18.10 Helena Softley 18.30-19.10 James Slater 19.30-20.15 Frobisher BBQ & Food stalls Teas/coffees/cakes throughout the afternoon |
12.30-17.00
Storyworld (tent behind Village Hall) 12.30 Grand Palladian Puppets
13.15 Songs with Anne & Fritjof 13.50 Stories with Matt 14.25 Poems with Charlotte 1500 Time with Burt 15.45 Stories with Matt 16.30 Aardmann videos |
|
EVE | FREE
IN THE PUB! A Ring O' Bells Gig: 19.30: Hello Hopeville 21.15: Newton Country |
Doors
open 19.00 for 19.30-20.30 Three Cane WhaleT |
|
SUN 17 SEPTEMBER | |||
AM | from
10.30am Market from 11.30am - 3pm Kids' Art Project |
10-11.30am Café: coffee, tea, bacon butties, cakes |
|
PM | 10.45-12.40 Morris dancing 10.45-11.45 Chill stage (behind VH) Universal Yoga workshop FREE Music on the Green 13.10-14.10
Reg Meuross
14.20-14.35 Shanty Workshop Performance 14.45-15.30 Kim Lowings & The Greenwood 15.45-16.30 Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith 16.45-17.30 Ange Hardy 17.45-18.45 Amadou Diagne & Group Yakar Chill
stage (behind VH)
12.45-13.25 June Apples 13.45-14.25 Dance Bazaar 14.45-15.25 Smallfry 15.45-16.25 Road Not Taken 16.45-17.30 Edd Donovan & Emma Parker 17.45-18.30 Homesick Gipsy BBQ & Food stalls Teas/coffees/cakes throughout the afternoon |
12.30-16.30
Storyworld (tent behind Village Hall) 1230 Grand Palladian Puppets
1315 Singing with Tim 1350 Stories with Matt 1430 Singing with Tim 1515 Stories with Matt 1600 Aardman videos Music Workshops: |
Doors open
14.15 for 14.30-15.30 meet the Artist: Reg Meuross Doors open 15.45 for 16.15-17.15 The Summerhouse Band Doors open 17.45 for 1815-1915 DelphiT Performance sponsored by Abbey Piano Services |
EVE | Doors open 19.15 for 19.45 Supper with music from the June ApplesT |
||
(T)
= tickets required Village Green Stage compère - Richard Harris Chill Stage compères - Cathy Judge Session Tent compères - Stef Mizrany & Lionel Lowe Sound engineering provided by HLAudio. BBQ provided by Newton Farm Foods. |